The bank was established in 1990. In 1993, the bank received License N 27 of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia. The strategy of Evocabank aims at providing fast, simple, and innovative services with the active use of latest information technologies and with the focus on the development of mobile financial services.On October 1, 2017 the new EvocaTOUCH mobile banking application was launched.The bank operates in Mobile First format. Each and every new service is introduced with the purpose of being easy to be used via a mobile app.
The bank is a shareholder of “Armenian Card” CJSC, a member of “ArCa”, MasterCard and VISA payment systems, a member of SWIFT system, MoneyGram, Intelexpress, and Ria money transfer systems for individuals. As of 17.01.2023, Mareta Gevorkyan owns 100% of the ordinary shares, as well as 100% of preferred shares issued in 2016, 99.9% of preferred shares issued in 2020 and 100% of preferred shares issued in 2022. The Bank does not have any indirect significant participants.The bank has 16 branches in Yerevan, Abovyan, Gyumri and Vanadzor.As of February 3, 2025 the Bank has had 530 employees.