Last update - 24.11.2023The bank was founded in 1991 as "Arminvestbank" shareholding bank, and in 1994 it was reorganized into "Arminvestbank" CJSC. In 1991, the bank received banking license № 40 from the Central Bank of Armenia. In 2006, "Arminvestbank" was renamed into "ARMBUSINESSBANK" CJSC.One of the main objectives of the bank is to use new banking technology, as well as to provide full range of banking services to customers.The bank is a member of SWIFT, MoneyGram, Intelexpress, Ria, Unistream international payment systems, as well as of ArCa, MasterCard and Visa International payment systems."ARMBUSINESSBANK" CJSC was rebranded and renamed to "AMIO BANK" CJSC from November 17, which is the full successor of "ARMBUSINESSBANK" CJSC.The mission of the bank is to support people in important initiatives with new digital technologies and available financial solutions, making their lives easy and convenient.The bank has 38 branches, 19 of which are in Yerevan, 16 are in the regions of Armenia, in addition, the bank has more than 146 ATMs. The shareholders of “AMIO BANK” CJSC are MFM Global Invest AG - 74․999515% (154,694 shares) and Refinancing Credit Organisation “Home for Youth” CJSC - 25․000485% (51,566 shares)..