Last update - 06.06.2023In March 2004, Russian state-owned Vneshtorgbank OJSC (hereinafter VTB PJSC) acquired a significant portion of Armsavingsbank CJSC company shares (70% +1 share). Later, in July of 2007, the bank bought the rest of the shares (30% but 1 share).Armenian Central Bank license N64 of 20.06.2006.“VTB Bank (Armenia)”CJSC acts as a serving member of Armenian ArCa local payment system, a member of Unistream, INTELEXPRESS money transfer systems. For the convenience of the clients and in order to address the clients’ requirements, VTB Bank (Armenia) continuously expands its services and product line, offering advanced and up-to-date service both in the branches of the bank and at any location thanks to the developed and technologically supported distance banking service system.VTB Bank (Armenia) has the best and the expanded network in the territory of Armenia: 53 branches in total, 22 of which are located in Yerevan and the remaining 31 are in all regions and cities of Armenia.The only owner of the 100% shares of “VTB Bank (Armenia)”CJSC is the VTB PJSC.VTB Bank (Armenia) has 1080 employees as of 15.03.2023.